works

(WIP) Iona for one percussion player (2020)

Dedicated to: Aldo Aranda

(WIP) Rotante for accordion (2019)

Commission: Trieste Prima Festival

Dedicated to: Ghenadie Rotari

Duration: ca 10 min

Premiere: November 16th, Trieste, by Ghenadie Rotari

(WIP) [new work] for guitar (2019)

Dedicated to: Costin Soare

Duration: ca 5 min

(WIP )Wonderland for solo clarinet and clarinet octet (2019)

Commission: The International New Music Week in Bucharest

Dedicated to: Emil Vişenescu and CLARINO Ensemble

Duration: ca 10 min

Premiere: May 20th, Bucharest, by E. Vişenescu and CLARINO

Some reeds and the air moving them for accordion (2019)

Commission: …

Dedicated to: Klemen Leben

Duration: ca 7:30 min

Premiere: April 16th, Helsinki, by Klemen Leben

Solomonarul for alto flute (2018)
Commission: Takefu International Music Festival, Japan
Dedicated to: Mario Caroli
Duration: ca 8 min
Premiere: September 14th, Takefu, by Mario Caroli

Nori / Clouds for violin and cello (2018)
Commission: Ligeti Festival (A tribute to György Ligeti, in his native Transilvania), Cluj, 2ndedition
Dedicated to: Vlad Răceu, Vlad Rațiu
Duration: 6 min
Premiere: May 24th2018, the “Tonitza” Hall of the Art Museum in Cluj-Napoca, during the Composer-in-ResidenceAcrylic Self-Portrait in Soundsconcert of the AdHoc Ensemble, performers V. Răceu (violin) and V. Rațiu (cello)

Three Lears– Mini-Opera Buffa for three musicians-actors – for viola, horn and trombone (2018)
Commission: The International New Music Week in Bucharest
Dedicated to: Wahnsinn Ensemble
Duration: 13 min
Premiere: May 24th2018, Aarhus Royal Academy of Music (Denmark) with live streaming in Bucharest, Opera and Multimedia Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest, during the Shakespeare Reloaded! concert, performers Marius Ungureanu (viola), Erik Sandberg (horn), Barrie Webb (trombone)

Lut for two cellos (2017)
Commission:UCIMR for the Arts DistrictProject (work inspired by the “Golescu” Villa in Câmpulung-Muşcel, Romania)
Dedicated to: Duo Cello Jaya
Duration: 5 min
Premiere: June 10th 2017, “Golescu” Villa, Câmpulung-Muşcel, by Duo Cello Jaya – Ella Bokor and Mircea Marian

Oculus for mezzo, bass and ensemble (2017)
Scene 8 from OPERA 9 – collective chamber opera on a contemporary version of the myth of Oedipus (libretto Rucsandra Pop)
Instrumentation: mezzo, bass and ensemble – oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and piano
Commission: The National “George Enescu” Museum, for the N-ESCU Project (contemporary variations on themes by Enescu)
Duration: 8 min
Premiere: May 9th 2017, the Cantacuzino Palace Hall in Bucharest, soloists: Iustinian Zetea (Oedipus), Antonela Bârnat (Eye doctor), SonoMania Ensemble, conductor Vladimir Agachi

În Trup / In Body – chamber opera on a libretto by Ciprian Măceşaru (2016)
Instrumentation: soprano, soprano/mezzo and ensemble – oboe/eng.horn, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, percussion and piano
Commission: The International New Music Week in Bucharest
Duration: 1 hour
Premiere: May 27th2016, the Opera and Multimedia Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest; soloists:Irina Ungureanu (Hamlet), Veronica Anuşca (Ophelia); SonoMania Ensemble, conductor Diana Rotaru
Stage premiere: November 4th 2017, the Opera and Multimedia Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest, director: Rareş Zaharia; soloists: Rodica Vică (Hamlet), Antonela Bârnat (Ophelia), Cristina Lilienfeld (Ophelia, choreography), Smaranda Găbudeanu (Hamlet), SonoMania Ensemble, conductor Diana Rotaru

Aud for Noh voice, recorder and Bass flute (2015)
Commission:for Toshio Hosokawa’s 60thanniversary
Duration: 7 min
Premiere: November 11th2015, Holiness Church, Shinjuku, Tokyo, performers: Ryoko Aoki (Noh voice), Tosiya Suzuki (rec) and Yoshie Ueno (Bass flute)

Red Hot for violin, clarinet, cello and piano (2015/2017)
Commission: The Union of Romanian Composers and Musicologists
Dedicated to: Mercury Quartet
Duration: 13 min
Premiere: September 8th 2017, the “George Enescu” Festival, Radio Hall, Bucharest; performers
Vlad Maistorovici (violin), Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet), Colin Alexander (cello), Dina Duisen (piano)

Verde for flute (in C and bass), violin, cello and piano (2015/2017) – with a version for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Commission: KulturKontakt Vienna for the Artist-in-Residence Program
Dedicated to: Green Thing Ensemble
Duration: 9 min
Premiere: June 19th2015, Brick-5 Vienna during the Behind the Scenesconcert of the Green Thing Ensemble – Matei Ioachimescu (flute), Natalija Isakovic (violin), Ana Topalovic (cello) and Alfredo Ovalles (piano); final version – November 29th2016, Craiova Muzicală 43Festival, Craiova Philarmonic Hall, by GTE
Clarinet version premiere: July 4th2017, Cantacuzino Palace Hall, SonoMania Ensemble (Raluca Stratulat, Mihai Pintenaru, Eugen Bogdan Popa, Diana Rotaru)

2 little whos for soprano and alto flute (2014) – with an ensemble version (s, fl, vn/vla, cello, percuss)
Commission: The National “George Enescu” Museum for the Tescani Residence
Dedicated to: Irina Ungureanu and Riccarda Caflisch (the ensemble version to SonoMania)
Duration: 6:30 min
Premiere: September 19th2014, Arcub Hall, Bucharest, during the 3rdedition of InnerSound International New Arts Festival, by I. Ungureanu and R. Caflisch

I like for voice, typewriter and tape (2013)
Commission: InnerSound International New Arts Festival
Dedicated to: Anat Spiegel
Duration: 8:20 min
Premiere: August 30th2013, the Romanian Peasant Museum, during InnerSound International New Arts Festival, by A. Spiegel

Hypnagogia for soloists, ensemble and tape (2011)
Instrumentation:soprano, flute (dbl harmonica), bassoon (dbl slide whistle), ensemble – fl, ob, cl, bsn, hr, trb, pno, perc, 2 vn, vla, cello, d-bass – and tape
Final PhD work – the National University of Music in Bucharest
Dedicated to: Irina Ungureanu, Ana Chifu, Maria Chifu, Profil Ensemble
Duration: 15 min
Premiere: December 10th2011, during the Meridian Festival, by I. Ungureanu, A. Chifu, M. Chifu and Profil Sinfonietta conducted by Tiberiu Soare

Oul for alto saxophone, trombone, violin and cello (2011)
Commission: Vertixe Sonora Ensemble
Duration: 11 min
Premiere: 2011, Santiago de Compostela, during the Via Stellae Festival, by VSE

Silence is Ornamentfor oboe, clarinet, violin, cello and percussion (2011)
Commission:Deutschladnfunk, Cologne
Dedicated to: Archaeus Ensemble
Duration: 8 min
Premiere: April 19th2012 at Forum Neuer MusikFestival, Cologne, by Archaeus – conductor Liviu Dănceanu

co(ho)quet(us) for two flutes (2011) – with a version for flute and clarinet
Dedicated to: Ana Chifu and Zacharias Tarpagkos
Duration: 5 min
Premiere: April 2011, the National “George Enescu” Museum in Bucharest, by. A Chifu and Z. Tarpagkos

enter no silence for soprano, flute, clarinet, piano and metal percussions (2011)
Commission:TaG Ensemble for the Villa Sträuli Artist-in-Residence project
Duration: 11 min
Premiere: Theater am Gleis, Winterthur, April 2011, by Irina Ungureanu (sopr) and TaG Ensemble

On CD: Antologia Muzicii Româneşti / Anthology of Romanian Music – CD 44, 2013, promotional CD, UCMR & Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation & Ministry of Culture in Romania, RNF nr. 13551, performed by Ensemble TaG, Irina Ungureanu (soprano)

Glossolalia for violin and tape (2010)
Dedicated to: George Kentros
Duration: 8 min
Premiere: April 12th2011, EBU Ars Acustica, Live broadcast from Studio 7 in Radiohuset, Malmö, by G. Kentros

Unevensong for ensemble (2010)
Instrumentation: fl, ob, cl, mand, guit, hp, pno, perc, vn, vla, cello, d-bass
Commission: Gaudeamus Muszik Week
Dedicated to: Niew Ensemble
Duration: 8 min
Premiere: September 6th2010, Amsterdam, Gaudeamus Muszik Week

Legat for soprano, tenor recorder and piano (2009) – with a version for soprano, violin and piano
Dedicated to: Tafeal Trio (violin version – Atem Ensemble)
Duration: 9 min
Premiere: May 27th2009, the Cantacuzino Palace Hall in Bucharest, during the International New Music Week, by Tafeal – Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Simone Keller (piano) and Teresa Hackel (recorder)

Meanders for bass flute and alto saxophone (2009) with a version for flute and bassoon
Commission: Takefu International Music Festival
Dedicated to: Claude Delangle and Klaus Schöpp
Duration: 11:20 min
Premiere: 2009, Takefu, by C. Delangle (sax) and K. Schöpp (fl); flute and bassoon version – premiere at Hilltown Music Festival, Castlepollard, Ireland, 2009, by A. Chifu and M. Chifu

Fly in Amber for saxophone quartet (2009)
Commissioned and dedicated to: Stockholm Saxophone Quartet
Duration: 12 min
Premiere: November 12th2010, during the Sound of Stockholm festival, by SSQ – Sven Westerberg, Jörgen Pettersson, Leif Karlborg, Per Hedlund

tremurcutremur for flute, violin, cello and piano (2008)
Commissioned and dedicated to: Peärls before swïne experience / Romanian Cultural Institute
Duration:
Premiere: May 2008, during the International New Music Week in Bucharest, “Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music, by Peärls before swïne experience – George Kentros (violin), Mats Olofsson (cello), Sara Hammarström (flute) and Mårten Landström (piano)

On CD: COMMUNICATION Perspectives 2002-10, 2010, Centre CoMA – Contemporary Music and Artists, Chamber Sound CSCD11045 (Sweden),performed by Peärls before swïne experience

Hypnos for ensemble (2008)
Instrumentation: fl, ob, cl, hr, trp, trb, hp, perc, vn, vla, cello, d-bass
Written for: Acanthes Festival 2008
Duration: 8 min
Premiere: 2008, Acanthes Festival, Metz, by Orchestre Nationale de Lorraine, cond. Zsolt Nagy

Meander for alto saxophone / clarinet (2008)
Dedicated to: Tsuyoshi Honjo (sax version) / Emil Vişenescu (cl version)
Duration: 6 min
Premiere: 2008, Boston (sax version) / 2009, Bucharest (cl version)

Soresciana (Inno, La ruota, La conchiglia) for soprano and piano (2007)
Commissioned and dedicated to: Bianca Manoleanu and Remus Manoleanu
Duration: 12 min
Premiere: 2007, Venice, Romanian Cultural Center, by B. and R. Manoleanu

Play/Stop/rewind for flute orchestra (2007)
Instrumentation: 8 fl in C (dbl 1 picc, 1 rainstick,1 t-tam), 6 alto flutes (dbl 1 rainstick), 6 bass flutes (dbl 1 rainstick), 4 octobass flutes (dbl 4 triangles)
Commission: Romanian Cultural Institute – for the “George Enescu” Residence project
Dedicated to: the French Flute Orchestra (OFF)
Duration: 10 min
Premiere: Autumn 2007, Paris, Salle Cortot, OFF, cond. Carmen Cârneci

Debumessquisse for piano (2007)
Dedicated to: Satoko Inoue
Duration: 5 min
Premiere: 2008, Tokyo, by S. Inoue

On CD: Bird in Space, 2014, Stan Music, Germany, LC 22898, Moritz Ernst (piano)

Play! for flute and harpsichord/piano (2007)
Commission: Takefu International Music Festival
Dedicated to: Caput Duo
Premiere: Autumn 2007, Takefu, Caput Duo – Kolbeinn Bjarnason (fl) and Gudrun Óskarsdóttir (harps); flute and piano version – premiere in Acanthes Festival 2008, Metz, by Ana Chifu (fl) and Diana Rotaru (pno)

Chant du sommeil for violin, double-bass, piano and percussion (2007) – with a version for vn, cello, pno and perc
Commission: Ensemble XXI
Duration: 9 min
Premiere: 2007, Why Note Festival, Dijon, by Ensemble XXI

Last Cry of the Unicorn II for alto saxophone, trombone and string quintet (2007)
Commission: The International New Music Week
Dedicated to: Profil Ensemble
Duration: 9 min
Premiere: May 2007, Bucharest, “Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music, by Profil Ensemble conducted by Tiberiu Soare – soloists: Emil Vişenescu (sax) and Florin Pane (trb)

What lips my lips… for mezzo, flute and 2 percussion players (2006) – with a version for mezzo, flute and piano
Written for: Voix Nouvelles, Royaumont
Duration: 8 min
Premiere: 2006, Royaumont, Coralie Diatkine (mezzo), Mario Caroli (flute) and Les Percussions de Strasbourg – Jean-Paul Bernard and Keiko Nakamura; piano version premiere – Paris 2007, C. Diatkine, Carine Dupré and Diana Rotaru (piano)

Last Cry of the Unicorn Ifor alto saxophone and trombone (2006)
Commission: Tsuyoshi Honjo
Duration: 9 min
Premiere: 2008, Boston, by Tsuyoshi Honjo (sax) and Dylan Chmura-Moore (trombone)

On CD: Tango with Zombies, 2015, Bright Tracks & Trombone Classics UK, Magic Sound Recording Studios, BR0814-TC0142, Great Britain, performed by Duo Back to Back(Emil Sein, sax and Barrie Webb, trb)

On CD: Musique pour réveil 2, 2011 (Octavian Nemescu), Electrecord, EDC1036, performers Jorgen Pettersson, sax and Ivo Nillson, trb

Last Cry of the Unicorn Ifor alto saxophone and trombone (2006)
Commission: Tsuyoshi Honjo
Duration: 9 min
Premiere: 2008, Boston, by Tsuyoshi Honjo (sax) and Dylan Chmura-Moore (trombone)

The Rite of Seduction for flute and tape (2006)
Dedicated to: Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu
Duration: 8 min
Premiere: 2007, Bucharest, Romanian Atheneum, Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu (flute) and Liliana Iorgulescu (dancer)

De simplici duplex II – concerto for clarinet and orchestra (2005)
Instrumentation: solo clarinet – bass and in B; orchestra – 2 fl, 2 ob, 2 cl, 2 bsn – 2 hr, 2 trp, 2 trb – 2 perc – vn1 (8 div), vn 2 (6 div), vla (4 div), cellos (4 div), d-basses (2 div)
Dedicated to: Emil Vişenescu
Duration: 11 min
Premiere: 2008, Craiova, Craiova MuzicalăFestival, Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Tiberiu Soare, soloist Emil Vişenescu

Corale şi Cutii Muzicale / Chorals and Music-Boxesfor orchestra (2005)
Instrumentation: 2 fl, 2 ob, 2 cl, 2 bsn – 2 hr, 2 trp, 2 trb, 1 tu – hp, cel, pno – 3 perc – vn 1 (6 div), vn 2 (6 div), vla (4 div), cellos (4 div), d-basses (2 div)
Duration: 11 min
Premiere: 2010, Bucharest, National Radio Orchestra, conductor Christian Badea

Shakti for saxophone and large ensemble (2004)
Instrumentation: solo saxophone – sopranino, alto, baritone; ensemble – fl, ob, cl, bsn, hr, trp, trb, tu, pno, perc, vn1, vn1, vla, cello, d-bass
Commission: Siemens Foundation
Dedicated to: Daniel Kientzy
Duration: 15 min
Premiere: 2004, Tokyo, Tokyo Sinfonietta, conductor Yasuaki Itakura, soloist Daniel Kientzy

On CD: Profil – Young Artists in Dialogue, 2004, promotional CD, UCMR-ADA, Isac Production, performed by Profil, cond. Tiberiu Soare

De simplici duplex for trumpet and trombone (2003)
Duration: 7 min
Premiere: 2003, the National University of Music in Bucharest

Symplegade for flute, piano and percussion (2003)
Written for:The International Bartok Seminar (Szombathely)
Duration: 9 min
Romanian Premiere: May 24th2004, Cantacuzino Palace Hall, during the International New Music Week in Bucharest, by Trio Contraste – Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu (fl), Sorin Petrescu (pno), Doru Roman (perc)

Halucinaţii Gotice/ Gothic Hallucinations for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello, piano and percussion (2003)
Comissioned and dedicated to: Archaeus Ensemble
Duration: ca 10 min
Premiere: 2003, The National University of Music in Bucharest, Archaeus Ensemble, cond. Liviu Dănceanu

On CD: Romanian Women Composers 2, 2006, Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation, performed by Profil, cond. Tiberiu Soare

StringSgendo for string quartet (2003)
Duration: 7 min

Grotte imaginaire for Koto, Ney/Shakuhachi and percussion (2002)
Written for: Voix Nouvelles, Royaumont
Duration: 10 min
Premiere: 2002, Voix Nouvelles, Royaumont, Makiko Goto (koto), Kudsi Erguner (ney)
Romanian premiere: May 2003, The International New Music Week, Bucharest, performers Nanae Yoshimura (Koto), Kifu Mitsuhashi (Shakuhachi) and Alexandru Matei (percuss)

Sonata Libra for piano (2001/2006)
Duration: 7 min
Premiere: 2007, Paris, Romanian Embassy, during the Povestindportrait-concert, perfomer Sorin Petrescu