news

2019

Kyoto (Japan), November – enter no silence – Ensemble Kujoyama

 

Trieste (Italy), 16.11 – Trieste Prima Festival – SonoMania Ensemble & Ghenadie Rotari – Rotante – Ghenadie Rotari (accordion) – W.P.

 

Bacău (Romania), 4.10 – Contemporary Music Days Festival – În trup (opera) – Director Rareş Zaharia; Soloists: Rodica Vică (sopr), Antonela Bârnat (mezzo), Cristina Lilienfeld (dance), Smaranda Găbudeanu (dance); Choreography: C. Lilienfeld; Video: Cristian Iordache, Serioja Bocsok; Performing: SonoMania Ensemble, cond. Diana Rotaru

 

Bacău (Romania), 4.07 – Chorals and Music Boxes (within the frame of the 2019 French – Romanian Year) – “Mihail Jora” Philharmonic, cond. Michael Cousteau

 

Timişoara (Romania), 24.05 – Chorals and Music Boxes (within the frame of the 2019 French – Romanian Year) – “Banatul” Philharmonic, cond. Michael Cousteau

 

Bucharest (Romania), 20.05 – International New Music WeekWonderland – Emil Vişenescu (solo clarinet) and Clarino Ensemble (clarinet octet) – W.P.

 

Iaşi (Romania), 25.04 – Chorals and Music Boxes (within the frame of the 2019 French – Romanian Year) – “Moldova” Philharmonic Orchestra, cond. Michael Cousteau

 

Helsinki (Finland), 16.04 – Helsinki Music Centre, Organ Hall – Some reeds and the air moving them – Klemen Leben (accordion) – W.P.

 

Cluj (Romania), 6.04 – “Gheorghe Dima” Academy of Music – CLUJ MODERN Festival – tremurcutremur – Ensemble 2e2m

 

Bucharest (Romania), 5.04 – Teatrelli – La Vida Loca: BridgesWolf on a Hot Tin Roof – Matei Ioachimescu (flute), Alfredo Ovalles (piano)

 

Vienna (Austria), 30.03 – Porgy & Bess club – La Vida Loca: BridgesWolf on a Hot Tin Roof – Matei Ioachimescu (flute), Alfredo Ovalles (piano)

 

Tallinn (Estonia), 25.03 – House of the Blackheads – La Vida Loca: BridgesWolf on a Hot Tin Roof – Matei Ioachimescu (flute), Alfredo Ovalles (piano)

 

Bialystok (Poland), 23.03 – Philharmonic Hall – La Vida Loca: BridgesWolf on a Hot Tin Roof (arrang. of the 3rd part of Red Hot) – Matei Ioachimescu (flute), Alfredo Ovalles (piano) – W.P.

 

Rome (Italy), 8.03 – Sala Casella – ASSOLI Festival, 4th edition – The Rite of Seduction for flute and tape – Bianca Fiorito (flute)

 

Osnabrück (Germany), 29.01 – Osnabrück Castle – ROMANIA TODAY – 2 little whos, for soprano and ensemble – Ensemble for Contemporary Music of the University of Osnabrück, coordinated by Christoph Louvin

 

Osaka (Japan), 15.01 – Osaka College of Music, Opera Hall – Shakti – Shouki Sai (solo saxophone), final Master degree performance with the OCM orchestra

2018

Madrid (Spain), 29.11 – Madrid Athenaeum – Romanian Music ConcertDebumessquisse – Cristian Niculescu (piano)

 

Timişoara (Romania), 17-23.11 – Invited composer at the Timsonia New Music Festival; 22.11, 7 p.m. – Orpheum Hall of the Faculty of Music and Theater in Timişoara – Atem Ensemble – Performance of Meander for clarinet – Cristian Miclea (clarinet)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 11.11, 7:30 p.m. – National University of Music, “George Enescu” Hall – MERIDIAN Festival – (În)Locuit – director: Smaranda Găbudeanu, performing SonoMania Ensemble – Meander – Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet)

 

Aalborg (Denmark), 7.11 – Musikkens Hus, Foyer (3rd floor) – Three Lears – Wahnsinn Ensemble: Marius Ungureanu (vla), Erik Sandberg (hr), Barrie Webb (trb)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 2.11 – COOLsound100 Proiect – special recording of Verde at the National University of Music, Auditorium Hall – SonoMania Ensemble: Raluca Stratulat (violin), Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Diana Rotaru (piano)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 26.10, 8 p.m. – Apollo111 Hall – “Sâmbăta Sonoră” series – Double Composer Portrait: Diana Rotaru & Sabina Ulubeanu – Works performed: Lut (Duo Cello Jaya – Ella Bokor and Mircea Marian, cello), Meander (Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet), Amoris Chaconne (3rd part from Red Hot, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Raluca Stratulat – violin, Mircea Marian – cello and Andrei Petrache – piano), Solomonarul (audio recording – Mario Caroli, flute), Verde (Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Raluca Stratulat – violin, Ella Bokor – cello, Diana Rotaru – piano)

 

Oldenburg (Germany), 25.10 – “Carl von Ossietzky” University – Musik unserer Zeit Komponisten – Colloquim Musica Femina Project – Legat – ATEM Ensemble: Rut Iovescu (soprano), Cristina Mălăncioiu (violin), Victor Andrei Părău (piano)

 

Timişoara (Romania), 15.10, 7 p.m. – Aula BCUT – Literary Musical Evening: Music and PoetryMusica Femina Project – Legat – ATEM Ensemble: Rut Iovescu (soprano), Cristina Mălăncioiu (violin), Victor Andrei Părău (piano)

 

Monopoli (Italy), 24-26.09 – Composition masterclass through the Erasmus + teacher mobility program – “Nino Rota” Conservatory

 

Thessaloniki (Greece), 24-29.09 – Women Composing in Balkans Festival – Red Hot (version) – MethExis Ensemble: Artemis Vavatsika (concert accordion), Alexis Pogrevnois (clarinet), Dora Alexiadou (violin), Iro Menegou (piano)

 

Basel (Switzerland), 26.09, 7.30 p.m. – Galerie Maison 44 – “Fliegen lernen – ein waghalsiges Konzert: Walser & Wölfli in der Waldau” – Debumessquisse – Simone Keller (pno)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 22.09 – “Șuțu” Palace – Verde3 Sound Festival – SonoMania Ensemble: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Diana Rotaru (pno)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 17.09 – “Theodor Aman” Museum – 3 Sound FestivalCo(ho)quet(us) – a2nd: Ana Chifu, Zacharias Tarpagkos (flute)

 

Bucharest (Romania), September – part of Connect Arts project – special recording of Lut with Duo Cello Jaya at the Radio Hall

 

Takefu (Japan), 9-16.09 – Assistant composition teacher to Toshio Hosokawa at the Takefu International Music Festival Composition Workshop; 14.09 – Echizen-shi Bunka Center – Premiere of Solomonarul for solo flute – Mario Caroli; 15.09 – Echizen-shi Bunka Center – Japan premiere of Verde – Mario Caroli (fl), Tomoko Akasaka (vla), Yui Hosoi (cello) and Junko Yamamoto (pno)

 

Tescani (Romania), 3-12.08 – Coordinator of ESCAPE Art Lab interdisciplinary contemporary arts workshop

 

Bucharest (Romania), 3.08 – National “George Enescu” Museum Studio – Debumessquisse – Benedetto Boccuzzi, piano

 

Sibiu (Romania), 31.07, 7 p.m. – “Thalia” Hall – ICon Arts Transylvania FestivalLut – Duo Cello Jaya: Ella Bokor, Mircea Marian (cello)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 18-19.06 – National “George Enescu” Museum Studio, Cantacuzino Palace Hall – Artistic Director of CIMRO DAYS Festival #3; 19.06, 7.30 p.m. – Cantacuzino Palace Hall – Lut– Duo Cello Jaya (Ella Bokor, Mircea Marian – cello)

 

Abruzzo, Pereto (Italy), 17.06 – Chiesa di San Giovanni – Debumessquisse– Benedetto Boccuzzi (pno) – for the final concert of Carlo Guatoli’s Master Course at the Accademia Internazionale di Alto Perfezionamento Musicale del Festival della Piana del Cavaliere

 

Târnăveni (Romania), 26.06, 5 p.m. – Târnăveni Synagogue – “Acrylic Self-Portrait in Sounds”(see below)

 

Cluj (Romania), 24.05, 5. p.m. – “Tonița” Hall of the Art Museum in Cluj-Napoca – “Acrylic Self-Portrait in Sounds”: concert as Composer-in-Residence of the “A Tribute to György Ligeti in his Native Transylvania” Festival – 2nd edition; Program: 2 little whos, Meander, Rite of Seduction, Nori(world premiere), Co(ho)quet(us), Legat, Verde– AdHoc Ensemble: Mihaela Maxim (sopr), Raluca Ilovan (fl), Aurelian Băcan (cl), Vlad Răceu (vn), Vlad Rațiu (cello) and Diana Rotaru (pno, perc)

 

Aarhus (Denmark), 6 p.m. – Royal Academy of Music, with live streaming in Bucharest (Romania), 7 p.m. – Opera Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest – International New Music Week Festival – Premiere of Three Lears– Wahnsinn Ensemble: Marius Ungureanu (vla), Erik Sandberg (hr), Barrie Webb (trb)

 

Stellenbosch (South Africa), 20.02, 1 p.m. – Fismer Hall of the University of Stellenbosch – Lunch Hour Concert Series – Fly in Amber– Stockholm Saxophone Quartet (Jörgen Pettersson, Matias Karlsen Björnstad, Linn Persson and Leif Karlborg)

 

Stockholm (Sweden), 28.01 – Musikaliska Hall – “Saxofonfrossa” Festival – Fly in Amber–Stockholm Saxophone Quartet (Jörgen Pettersson, Matias Karlsen Björnstad, Linn Persson and Leif Karlborg)

2017

Timişoara (Romania), 14.11 – “Mihai Periam” Hall, National “Ion Vidu” Art College – Intrada Festival – Legat– ATEM Ensemble: Rut Iuvescu (sopr), Cristina Mălăncioiu (vn), Victor Părău (pno)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 9-10.11 – Romanian Athenaeum – Meridian Festival – Chorals and Music Boxes for orchestra – The “George Enescu” Philharmonic, conductor Christian Badea

 

Cluj (Romania), 9.11, 7:30 p.m. – Studio Hall of the “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy – În Trup/In Body, chamber opera – see below

 

Bucharest (Romania), 4.11 & 11.11, 7 p.m. – Opera Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest – Stage premiere of În Trup/In Body, chamber opera – Stage director: Rareş Zaharia; Conductor: Diana Rotaru: Soloists: Rodica Vică (sopr), Antonela Bârnat (mezzo), Cristina Lilienfeld (dance, choreography), Smaranda Găbudeanu (dance); SonoMania Ensemble: Horia Văcărescu (vn), Valentin Ghita (ob/eng hr), Mihai Pintenaru (clt), Marian Movileanu (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Adriana Maier (pno), Alexandru Stroe (perc); Video: Cristian Iordache, Serioja Bocsok

 

Bucharest (Romania), 29.10 – “Tinerimea Română” Palace – “Musical Mosaic” – Lut – Duo Cello Jaya: Ella Bokor, Mircea Marian (cellos)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 8.10 & Cluj(Romania), 11.10 & Braşov (Romania), 13.10 – Moving FieldsDance performance (by Cristina Lilienfeld, CNDB)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 12.09 – National “George Enescu” Museum, Cantacuzino Palace Hall – Oculus, scene 8 from OPERA 9 – Iustinian Zetea (bass), Antonela Bârnat (mezzo), SonoMania Ensemble: Mircea Lazăr (vn), Valentin Ghita (ob), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Marian Movileanu (vla), Mihai Murariu (pno); conductor Simona Strungaru

 

Bucharest (Romania), 8.09 – Radio Hall – International “George Enescu” Festival – Premiere of Red Hot– The Mercury Quartet: Vlad Maistorovici (vn), Harry Cameron-Penny (cl), Colin Alexander (cello), Dina Duisen (pno)

 

Rome (Italy), 12.07 – Accademia Filarmonica Romana, Casella Hall – “Desideria” Festival – “Bird’s-Eye View: Romanian modern and contemporary music” – Verde– SonoMania Ensemble: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Diana Rotaru (pno)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 4.07 – National “George Enescu” Museum, Cantacuzino Palace Hall – “Bird’s-Eye View: Romanian modern and contemporary music” – Verde– SonoMania Ensemble: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Diana Rotaru (pno)

 

Vienna (Austria), 26.06 – Romanian Cultural Institute – Debumessquisse – Gary Barnett (pno)

 

Dublin (Ireland), 25.06 – The Hugh Lane Gallery – “Sunday@Noon: New Music for Piano” – Debumessquisse– Satoko Inoue (pno)

 

Riverside, California (USA), 17.06 – Riverside University, EARS (Experimental Acoustic Research Studio) – Debumessquisse – Gary Barnett (pno)

 

Câmpulung-Muşcel (Romania), 10.06 – Golescu Villa – ARTS DISTRICT – Lut– Duo Cello Jaya: Ella Bokor, Mircea Marian (cellos)

 

Podgorica (Montenegro), 29.05 – KIC (Kulturno Informativni Centaur) “Budo Tomovic” –Debumessquisse– Marija Skender (pno)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 27.05 – Opera Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest – International New Music Week – Ensemble Garage (Berlin) – Glossolalia– Sabine Akiko Ahrendt (vn)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 9.05 – National “George Enescu” Museum, Cantacuzino Palace Hall – Premiere of Oculus, scene 8 from OPERA 9 – Iustinian Zetea (bass), Antonela Bârnat (mezzo), SonoMania Ensemble: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Valentin Ghita (ob), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Tamara Dica (vla), Emanuela Profirescu (pno); conductor Vlad Agachi

 

Cluj (Romania), 25.04 – Studio Hall of the “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy – CLUJ MODERN Festival – Verde – Green Thing Ensemble: Matei Ioachimescu (fl), Natalija Isakovic (vn), Ana Topalovic (cello), Alfredo Ovalles (pno)

 

Piteå (Sweden), 23.03 – Studio Acusticum – Chant du Sommeil – Norbotten NEO Ensemble: Mårten Landström (pno), Elemér Lavotha (cello), Brusk Zanganeh (vn), Daniel Saur (perc)

2016

Bucharest (Romania), 17.11 – National “George Enescu” Museum, Cantacuzino Palace Hall –MERIDIAN Festival – Play!– Matei Ioachimescu (fl), Alfredo Ovalles (pno)

 

Craiova (Romania), 29.11 – “Oltenia” Philarmonic Hall –CRAIOVA MUZICALĂ 43 Festival – Premiere of new version of Verde– Green Thing Ensemble: Matei Ioachimescu (fl), Natalija Isakovic (vn), Ana Topalovic (cello), Alfredo Ovalles (pno)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 30.09 – Arcub Gabroveni (Main Hall) – InnerSound International New Arts Festival – “The Virtuoso” piano recital – Debumessquisse – Mihai Măniceanu (pno)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 29.09 – “Elvira Popescu” Hall – InnerSound International New Arts Festival – film music for Point of View, animation by Andra Vlăsceanu – SonoMania Ensemble, cond. Alexandru Mija: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 30.09 – Artidava Cultural Center – “Sound Menagerie” – Noaptea Albă a Galeriilor/White Night of the Galleries – Meander, version for clarinet and live eletronics – Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Rufi / Marian Cîtu (live electronics)

 

Takefu (Japan), 8.09 – Echizen-shi Bunka Center – Takefu International Music Festival – Toshio Hosokawa Anniversary Concert – Aud – Ryoko Aoki (noh voice), Tosiya Suzuki (Blf), Yoshie Ueno (fl)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 29.06 – Auditorium Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest – Debumessquisse – Gary Barnett (pno)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 20.06 – Opera Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest – În Trup/In Body, chamber opera – Irina Ungureanu (sopr), Ariadna Mihai (sopr), Cristina Lilienfeld (choreography, dance), Smaranda Găbudeanu (dance), SonoMania Ensemble, cond. Diana Rotaru (see below)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 27.05 – Opera Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest – International New Music Week – Music Premiere of În Trup/In Body, chamber opera – Irina Ungureanu (sopr), Veronica Anuşca (sopr), SonoMania Ensemble, cond. Diana Rotaru: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Valentin Ghita (ob/eng hr), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Alexandru Stroe (perc), Eliza Puchianu (pno)

 

Arizona (USA), 27.04 – Northern Arizona University, College of Arts & Music, School of Music – Ashurst Hall – Debumessquisse – Gary Barnett (pno)

 

Tehran (Iran), 25.04 – Tehran Contemporary Music Festival – Iranian Artists Forum – Fly in Amber – Stockholm Saxophone Quartet

 

Rome (Italy), 1.04 – Accademia Filarmonica Romana – Casella Hall – Debumessquisse – Alessandro Viale (pno)

 

Stockholm(Sweden), 28.02 – Konstakademien Art Gallery – Ebba Witt-Brattström och Stockholms Saxofonkvartett – Fly in Amber– Stockholm Saxophone Quartet

2015

Bucharest (Romania), 18.12 – National “George Enescu” Museum, Cantacuzino Palace Hall – Meridian Festival – “SonoMania: Drawings” – Meander– Mihai Pintenaru (cl)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 3.12 – InSpayer Batiştei – Film music for Edge, short by Anda Puşcaş – Silent Film Night InnerSound 2015 – Ensemble for New Music Tallinn, cond. Arash Yazdani

 

Tallinn (Estonia), 20 & 22.11 – Kanuti Gildi Saal – Animated Dreams Festival – „Silent Movie Night” – Film music for Edge, shortby Anda Puşcaş – Ensemble for New Music Tallinn, cond. Arash Yazdani

 

Tokyo (Japan), 11.11 – Holiness Church, Shinkuju – Premiere of Aud dedicated to Toshio Hosokawa’s 60th birthday – Ryoko Aoki (Noh voice), Tosiya Suzuki (rec), Yoshie Ueno (bass fl)

 

Vienna (Austria), 27.10 – “Arnold Schönberg” Center – KulturKontakt resident composers concert – Last Cry of the Unicorn II – Reconsil Ensemble, cond. Roland Freisitzer

 

Bucharest (Romania), 20.10 – National “George Enescu” Museum, Cantacuzino Palace Hall – CIMRO DAYS 2015 – Meander– Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Cristina Lilienfeld (dance)

Ljubljana (Slovenia), 30.09 – Philharmonic Hall – ISCM World Music Days Festival – enter no silence(official ARFA selection) – Ensemble MD7, cond. Steven Loy

 

Bucharest (Romania), 20.09 – National “George Enescu” Museum, Music Salon – typewriter performer in “Maşinisme pentru 8 mecanici”, collective improvisation for typewriter quartet and laptop quartet & performer in “Musica Domestica”, collective improvisation for household objects – MUZEXPO

 

Bucharest (Romania), 13.09 – National “George Enescu” Museum, Cantacuzino Palace Hall –Debumessquisse – Gary Barnett (pno)

 

Takefu (Japan), 6-12.09 – Invited composer at the Takefu International Music Festival; 11.09 – Echizen-shi Bunka Center Main Hall – “Toshio Hosokawa’s 60th anniversary concert” – performance of enter no silence– Maki Ota (sopr), Yoshie Ueno (fl), Nozomi Ueda (cl), Junko Yamamoto (pno), Tomoko Kasai (perc), cond. Seitaro Ishikawa

 

Vienna (Austria), 19.07 – Brick5 – „Behind the Scenes” – Premiere of Verde– Green Thing Ensemble

 

Vienna (Austria), April-June – Artist-in-Residence supported by the Austrian Federal Chancellery & KulturKontakt Vienna

 

Stockholm (Sweden), 25.04 – Stockholm Cultural Night, Romanian Cutural Institute Stockholm – Glossolalia – George Kentros (vn)

 

Barcelona (Spain), 23.04-26.04 – Selected Participant in the Workshop on Composition and Sound Experimentation, MIXTUR Festival 2015

 

Cluj (Romania), 20.04 – Studio Hall of the “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy – CLUJ MODERN Festival – Chant du Sommeil – AdHoc Ensemble, cond. Matei Pop

 

Los Angeles (SUA), 16.04 – Los Angeles City College, Dept. Of Music, David Alpert Lecture Hall – Debumessquisse – Gary Barnett (pno)

 

Osaka (Japan), 24.01 – Shakti– Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka, Jun Nishimoto (sax.), cond. Yasuaki Itakura

2014

Bucharest (Romania), 3.12, 8 p.m. – Cantacuzino Palace Hall – “2 little whos” (ensemble version) – MERIDIAN Romanian ISCM National Section Festival – SonoMania Ensemble (“Frescomania” concert)

 

Craiova (Romania), 29.11, 7 p.m. – Philharmonic Hall – “Silence is Ornament” – CRAIOVA MUSICALA Festival – Archaeus Ensemble, cond. Liviu Danceanu

 

Bucharest (Romania), 4.11, 7 p.m. – A1 – “2 little whos” (ensemble version) – CIMRO DAYS 2014 – SonoMania Ensemble

 

Timisoara (Romania), 27.10, 7 p.m. – Orpheum Hall – “Debumessquisse” – TIMSONIA Festival – Mihai Maniceanu (piano)

 

Timisoara (Romania), 26.10, 11 a.m. – Orpheum Hall – TIMSONIA Festival – Presentation

 

Timisoara (Romania), 28.09, 7 p.m. – Art Museum – “Hymn” – INTRADA Festival – Camelia Fornwald Docea (mezzo), Andreea Olariu (piano)

 

The Hague (Holland), 27.09 – “Ani-Motions” (multimedia show music) – CATSHEUVEL Festival – SeduCant: Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Diana Rotaru (piano, percussions)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 19.09, 7 p.m. – ArCuB Hall – “2 little whos” (world premiere) – “InnerSound” International New Arts Festival – Irina Ungureanu (soprano) & Riccarda Caflisch (flute)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 18.09, 8 p.m. – The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest – “Fly in Amber” – “InnerSound” International New Arts Festival – SIGMA Project saxophone quartet (Spain)

 

Montreal (Canada), 8.09, 6 p.m. – Salle Claude Champagne, Montreal University – “Play!” for flute and piano – Yovanny Betancur (flute)

 

Santiago de Compostela (Galicia, Spain), 30. 07, 10 a.m. – Main Hall of the University of Santiago de Compostela – son[UT]opias 2014 Festival – Presentation

 

Potsdam (Germany), 15.05 – Nicolaisaal, “Intersonanzen” Festival – “Debumessquisse” –Moritz Ernst (piano)

 

San Marino, 13.04, 4 p.m. – Museo di Stato, Palazzo Pergami Belluzzi, Piazzeta del Titano – “Meander” – Michele Selva (saxophone)

 

Rome (Italy), 21.02 – Musica XXI / Teatro in Scatola, Via degli Artigiani 12/14 – “Meander” –Michele Selva (saxophone)

 

Warsaw (Poland), 11.02 – ul. Okolnik 2, Sala im. H. Melcera – “Co(ho)quet(us)” –  Rafal Zolkos & Yi-Hsien Liao (flutes)

 

Barr (Alsace), 9.02 – Salle des fêtes de l’Hotel de Ville – “Meanders” –  Ensemble “L’Imaginaire” – Keiko Murakami (flute) & Philippe Koerper (saxophone)

 

Sundsvall (Sweden), 29.01 – Kulturfestivalen Sundsvall – “A Unicorn’s Last Cry I” – Jorgen Pettersson (saxophone) and Ivo Nilsson (trombone)

2013

London (UK), 31.12 – St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square – “Debumessqquisse” –Mihai Maniceanu (piano)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 19.12 – Cantacuzino Palace Hall – “Debumessquisse” – Mihai Maniceanu (piano)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 4.12 – Cantacuzino Palace Hall – “Play!” – SonoMania “Voyage” concert during the International ISCM-Romanian Section International “Meridian” Festival –Octavian Moldovean (flute) and Diana Rotaru (piano)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 30.08 – Romanian Peasant Museu, “Aquarium Hall” and interiour court – world premieres of “I like” (Anat Spiegel, voice) and “Edge”(Octavian Moldovean, flute; Maria Chifu, bassoon; Raluca Stratulat, violin; Tamara Dica, viola; Eugen-Bogdan Popa, cello) – “InnerSound” International New Arts Festival

 

London (UK), 2.07 – “tremurcutremur” –  Radar VII “Romania in the Spotlight” – The Forge, Camden – Mercury Quartet

 

Dublin (Ireland), 8.06 – “Ani-motions” – SeduCânt group – Smock Alley Theatre, Dublin Sound Lab concert organized by Contemporary Music Center Ireland

 

Bucharest (Romania), 25.05 – “Ani-motions” (SeduCânt group) – The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest, the International New Music Week festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Diana Rotaru (keyboard, percussions)

 

Vienna (Austria), 23.02 – “tremurcutremur” – Alte Schmiede – Romanian concemporary music concert organized by the Romanian Cultural Institute in Vienna – Green Thing ensemble

 

Bucharest (Romania), 20.01 – “enter no silence” – Dianei 4,  “Fum” (“Smoke”) multimedia concert – Irinel Anghel (voice) and SonoMania ensemble

2012

Paris (France),14.12 – “tremurcutremur”- Auditorium du Conservatoire “Edgar Varese”, Gennevilliers –  2e2m ensemble

 

Bucharest (Romania), 5.12 – “Meander” – Cantacuzino Palace Hall, International ISCM – Romanian Section “Meridian” Festival –  Emil Vişenescu (clarinet)

 

Bacău (Romania), 3.10 – “Silence in Ornament” – Atheneum, “Contemporary Music Days” International Festival –  Archaeus ensemble

 

Bucharest (Romania), 28.08 – “SerpenS” (SeduCânt group) – The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest, “InnerSound” International New Arts Festival – Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Ana Chifu (flute),Adrian Buciu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Sorin Rotaru (percussion)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 26.05 – “SerpenS” (SeduCânt group) – Bucharest National Theater, “Amfiteatru” Hall, The International New Music Week Festival – Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Ana Chifu (flute),Zacharias Tarpagkos (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Sorin Rotaru (percussion)

 

Köln (Germany), 22.04 – “Silence is Ornament” (commission) – Deutschlandfunk Kammermusiksaal, “Forum neuer Musik –  Archaeus ensemble

 

Melbourne (Australia), 13.04 –  “Debumessquisse” – Melbourne Recital Center, Concert series 2012 – Tamara Smolyar, piano

2011

Bucharest (Romania), 10.12 – “Hypnagogia” – The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest, the International ISCM-Romanian Section “Meridian” Festival – Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Profil ensemble, conductor Tiberiu Soare

 

Stockholm (Sweden), 18.10 – “tremurcutremur” – Horsalen Kulturhuset, International Festival “Sound of Stockholm” –  Peärls before swïne experienceensemble

 

Sibiu (Romania), 15.10 – “Onde, Ondine” (SeduCânt group) –  “Jazz & More” Festival, “Gong” Theater – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon)

 

Malaga (Spain), 17.06 – “The Unicorn’s last cry” –  Festival Internacional Conremporaneo para Compositores, Danza y Artes Visuales „Frigiliana”, Málaga – Emil Sein (saxophone), Barrie Webb (trombone)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 26.05 – “Creatrix: Icarynth & Onde, Ondine” – The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest, The International New Music Week Festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon), Theodor Valentin Iliescu (bassoon)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 27.04 – “Co(ho)quet(us)” – the Music Salon of the National “George Enescu” Museum – Ana Chifu and Zacharias Tarpagkos (flutes)

 

Winterthur (Switzerland), 10.04 – Theater am Gleis and 19.04, Villa Sträulli – 2 author concerts (“Soresciana”, “Symplegade”, “Play!”, “Meander”, “enter no silence” and video projection of SeduCânt’s “Onde Ondine”) through “Artists in Residence” programme, Villa Sträulli – Ensemble TaG and Irina Ungureanu (soprano)

 

Cluj-Napoca (Romania), 10.04 – “Onde-Ondine” (SeduCânt group) – Studio Hall of the Academy of Music, “Cluj-Modern” Festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon)

2010

Bilbao (Spain), 17.11 – “The Unicorn’s Last Cry” – The 30 International festival Bilbao BBK – Emil Sein (saxophone), Barrie Webb (trombone)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 8.11 – “Meander” – Cantacuzino Palace Hall, “A Decade of Romanian Music”, concert organized by Trio Aperto – Dan Abramovici (clarinet)

 

Riga (Latvia), 15.10 – “Shakti” – opening of the Arena contemporary music festival –Sinfonietta Riga chamber orchestra, conductor Normunds Šnē, soloist Jan Maksimovic (saxophone)

 

Amsterdam (Holland), 6.09 – “Unevensong” (commission) – Gaudeamus Muszik Week –Nieuw Ensemble

 

Bucharest (Romania), 22.06 – “Meander” – Cantacuzino Palace Hall, the National “George Enescu” Museum concert series – Emil Vişenescu (clarinet)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 23.05 – “The Unicorn’s Last Cry I” – Mogoşoaia Palace, The International New Music Week Festival – Emil Sein (saxophone), Barrie Webb (trombone)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 4.06 – “Chorals and Music-Boxes” – “Mihail Jora” Concert Studio, Romanian Radio Concert Series – The National Romanian Radio Orchestra, cond. Christian Badea

 

Stockholm (Sweden), 24.04 – “The Unicorn’s Last Cry I” (European premiere) – Stockholm Culture Night, event organized in partnership with the Romanian Cultural Institute in Stockholm (Skeppsbron 20, Stockholm)  – Jorgen Petterson (saxophone), Ivo Nilsson(trombone)

2009

Göteborg (Sweden), 2.10 – “Chant du sommeil” – Pustervik Hall, ISCM World New Music Days Festival – Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain (France)

 

Takefu (Japan), 24.08, – “Meanders” – Echizen-shi, Bunka center, Main Hall, the 20th Takefu International Music Festival – Claude Delangle (saxophone), Klauss Schöpp (bass flute)

 

Hilltown (Ireland), 18.07 – “Meanders” – Hilltown New Music Festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Maria Chifu (bassoon)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 27.05 – “Legat” – Cantacuzino Palace Hall, The International New Music Week Festival – Trio Tafeal (Switzerland)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 28.04 – “Play!” – Cantacuzino Palace Hall, the National “George Enescu” Museum concert series – Mario Caroli (flute), Diana Rotaru (piano)

2008

Bucharest (Romania), 10.12 – “Play!” – Cantacuzino Palace Hall, The International ISCM-Romanian Section “Meridian” Festival – Ana Chifu (flute), Diana Rotaru (piano)

 

New York (USA), 11.11 – “Debumessquisse” – “Under 30”, Merkin Concert Hall, Kaufman Center ICRNY – Andrei Licareţ, piano

 

Vilnius (Lithuania), 27.10 – “Shakti” – National Philarmonic Hall , ISCM World Music Days Festival – Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, soloist Jan Maksimovic

 

Cambridge (USA), 5.06 – “The Unicorn’s Last Cry I” (world premiere) – Longy School of Music, “Hard X” – Tsuyoshi Honjo (saxophone), Dylan Chmura-Moore (trombone)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 29.05 – “tremurcutremur” – The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest, The International New Music Week Festival – Peärls before swïne experience ensemble

 

Tokyo (Japan), 24.02 – “Sonata Libra”, Symplegade” and “Debumessquisse” – Tokyo Opera City Recital Hall – Satoko Inoue, piano

 

Stockholm (Sweden), 21.02 – “Symplegade” – “Tradition in Transition” international festival – Trio Contraste (Romania)

 

Paris, 17.01 – “Play/Stop/reWind” for 24 flutes – Salle “Alfred Cortot”, Saison de concerts de l’OFF – OFF / French Flute Orchestra, cond. Carmen Carneci

2007

Paris (France), 27.11 – Author concert (“Play!”, “Soresciana”, “The Rite of Seduction”, “Sonata Libra”, “What lips my lips…”) organized within the “George Enescu” scholarship awarded by the Romanian Cultural Institute – Salle d’Or de l’Hotel de Behague, ICR – Pierre-Yves Artaud (flute), Coralie Diatkine (mezzo), Carine Dupré (flute), Irina Ungureanu (soprano), Sorin Petrescu (piano)

 

Basel (Switerland), 25.11 – “Symplegade” – Gare du Nord, “Culturescapes Rumänien” Festival – Trio Contraste

 

Dijon (France), 24.11 – “Chant du Sommeil” (commission) – Salle du Grand Theatre, “Why Note” Festival – Ensemble XXI

 

Bucharest (Romania), 4.09 – “Chorals and Music-Boxes” – The International “George Enescu” Festival – “Transilvania” Philharmonic Orchestra in Cluj, cond. Mark Mast

 

Takefu (Japan),1.09 – “Play!” – Takefu International Music Festival – Caput Duo: Kolbeinn Bjarnason (flute), Gudrun Oskarsdottir (harpsichord)

 

Bucharest (Romania), 23.05 – “The Unicorn’s Last Cry II” – The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest, The International New Music Week Festival – Profil ensemble, cond. Dan Dediu

2006

Bucharest (Romania), 16.10 – “Gothic Hallucinations” – “Mihail Jora” Studio of the Romania Radio Broadcasting House, the “Archaeus” Festival – Archaeus ensemble

 

Royaumont (France), 9.09 – “What lips my lips…” – Voix Nouvelles, Concert Hall – Mario Caroli (flute), Coralie Diatkine (mezzo), Les Percussions de Strasbourg

 

Skalholt (Iceland), 8.07 – 9.07 – “Réve Bleu” – Skalholt Festival – Kolbeinn Bjarnason (flute)

2005

Tokyo (Japan), 15.12 – “Shakti” – Tokyo City Hall – Daniel Kientzy (saxophones), Tokyo Simfonietta, cond. Yasuaki Itakura

 

Bucharest (Romania), 11.09 – “Gothic Hallucinations” – “Mihail Jora” Studio of the Romania Radio Broadcasting House, The “George Enescu” International Festival – Profil ensemble, cond. Tiberiu Soare

 

Köln (Germany), 23.03 – “Symplegade” – “Frau Musica Nova” Festival – Trio Contraste

2004

Kassel (Germany), 27.11 – “Symplegade” – Blickpunkt Romania Festival – Trio Contraste